"Birdman", "Budapest" lead Oscar nominations | News & Features | Cinema Online
Showtimes
 
News

"Birdman", "Budapest" lead Oscar nominations

Writer: Florey DM


"Birdman" is one of the movies with the most Oscar nominations this year.

16 Jan – Black comedy "Birdman" and comedy drama "The Grand Budapest Hotel" lead the pack at this year's Oscars with nine nominations each.

Both are followed closely behind by "The Imitation Game", which earned eight nominations. "Boyhood" and "American Sniper" each earned six nominations while "Whiplash", "Interstellar" and "Foxcatcher" each earned five.

Movies that have been snubbed by the Oscars this year include "Selma" and "Nightcrawler", both left out of major categories. Animated blockbuster "The Lego Movie" was also noticeably absent in the Best Animation category.

The full list of nominations for the 87th Academy Awards is as follows:

Best Picture
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Selma"
"The Theory of Everything"
"Whiplash"

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything"

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
Julianne Moore, "Still Alice"
Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Robert Duvall, "The Judge"
Ethan Hawke, "Boyhood"
Edward Norton, "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo, "Foxcatcher"
J.K. Simmons, "Whiplash"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
Laura Dern, "Wild"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood"
Laura Dern, "Wild"
Emma Stone, "Birdman"
Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

Best Animated Feature Film
"Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
"Song of the Sea"
"The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, "Birdman"
Robert D. Yeoman, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lynzewski, "Ida"
Dick Pope, "Mr. Turner"
Roger Deakins, "Unbroken"

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Mark Bridges, "Inherent Vice"
Colleen Atwood, "Into the Woods"
Anna B. Sheppard, "Maleficent"
Jacqueline Durran, "Mr. Turner"

Best Documentary Feature
"Citizenfour"
"Last Days in Vietnam"
"Virunga"
"The Salt of the Earth"
"Finding Vivian Maier"

Best Documentary Short Subject
"Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
"Joanna"
"Our Curse"
"The Reaper"
"White Earth"

Best Film Editing
Joel Cox and Gary Roach, "American Sniper"
Sandra Adair, "Boyhood"
Barney Pilling, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
William Goldenberg, "The Imitation Game"
Tom Cross, "Whiplash"

Best Foreign Language Film
"Ida"
"Leviathan"
"Tangerines"
"Wild Tales"
"Timbuktu"

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, "Foxcatcher"
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, "Guardians of the Galaxy"

Best Original Score
Alexandre Desplat, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Alexandre Desplat, "The Imitation Game"
Hans Zimmer, "Interstellar"
Gary Yershon, "Mr Turner"
Jóhann Jóhannsson, "The Theory of Everything"

Best Original Song
"Everything Is Awesome" by Shawn Patterson, "The LEGO Movie"
"Glory" by Common and John Legend, "Selma"
"Grateful" by Diane Warren, "Beyond the Lights"
"I'm Not Gonna Miss You" by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond, "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
"Lost Stars" by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois, "Begin Again"

Best Production Design
"The Grand Budapest Hotel," Production design: Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"The Imitation Game," Production design: Maria Djurkovic, Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
"Interstellar," Production design: Nathan Crowley, Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
"Into the Woods," Production design: Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
"Mr. Turner," Production design: Suzie Davies, Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Short Film – Animated
"The Bigger Picture," Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
"The Dam Keeper," Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
"Feast," Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
"Me and My Moulton," Torill Kove
"A Single Life," Joris Oprins

Short Film – Live Action
"Aya," Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
"Boogaloo and Graham," Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
"Butter lamp," Hu Wei and Julien Féret
"Parvaneh," Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
"The Phone Call," Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

Sound Editing
"American Sniper," Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
"Birdman," Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
"The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies," Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
"Interstellar," Richard King
"Unbroken," Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

Sound Mixing
"American Sniper," John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
"Birdman," Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga
"Interstellar," Garry A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
"Unbroken," Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
"Whiplash," Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

Visual Effects
"Captain America: Winter Soldier," Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes," Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
"Guardians of the Galaxy," Stephanie Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
"Interstellar," Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
"X-Men: Days of Future Past," Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

Writing – Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall, "American Sniper"
Graham Moore, "The Imitation Game"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "Inherent Vice"
Anthony McCarten, "The Theory of Everything"
Damien Chazelle, "Whiplash"

Writing – Original Screenplay
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris and Armando Bo, "Birdman"
Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, "Foxcatcher"
Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Dan Gilroy, "Nightcrawler"

Cinema Online, 16 January 2015

Related Movies:
Interstellar (06 Nov 2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (03 Apr 2014)
Birdman (22 Jan 2015)
The Imitation Game (05 Feb 2015)



Related Links:
Showtimes