News
"Lelaki Harapan Dunia" garners 13 nominations for FFM27


Date Posted: 05 August 2015


A behind-the-scenes still of "Lelaki Harapan Dunia".

5 Aug – Director Liew Seng Tat's feature film "Lelaki Harapan Dunia" ("Men Who Save the World") has earned recognition and awards from other prestigious film events, now its own homeland nominates it for several outstanding accolades for the upcoming 27th Malaysia Film Festival (FFM27).

The movie garnered a total of thirteen nominations including Best Film, Best Director, Best Editor and more (see list below).

Following hot on its heels is the Nik Amir Mustapha-directed "Terbaik Dari Langit", which has a total of twelve nominations in categories such as Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor.

The nominations were announced yesterday by the National Film Development Corporation Malaysia (FINAS), who also made official social media accounts specifically for the announcement.

Below is the full list of the final nominees for FFM27:

BEST FILM
1. "Amir & Loqman Pergi ke Laut" (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd)
2. "Dollah Superstar" (Filmscape Sdn Bhd)
3. "Lelaki Harapan Dunia" (Everythings Film Sdn Bhd)
4. "Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia" (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd, Global Station Sdn Bhd & Red Film Sdn Bhd)
5. "Terbaik Dari Langit" (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd & Playground Production)

BEST NON-MALAY LANGUAGE LOCAL FILM
1. "Take Me To Dinner" (Superbear Productions Sdn Bhd & BWC Pictures Sdn Bhd)
2. "The Cage" (Dreamteam Studio Sdn Bhd)
3. "The Great Lion" (Asia Tropical Sdn Bhd)
4. "The Journey" (Astro Shaw Sdn Bhd)
5. "Cuak" (Garang Pictures Sdn Bhd)

BEST DIRECTOR 1. Kabir Bhatia ("Dollah Superstar")
2. Liew Seng Tat ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
3. Bernard Chauly ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")
4. Nik Amir Mustapha ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
5. Mamat Khalid ("Amir & Loqman Pergi ke Laut")

BEST SHORT FILM
1. "Kelambu" (Saiem Muhammad)
2. "Xing" (Seeing Eye Film Sdn Bhd)
3. "Hajat" (Ng Ken Kin)
4. "Salvaj" (Cho We Jun)
5. "Leleh" (Fadhlan Khair Fawazul Khair)

BEST ANIMATED FILM
1. "Super Squad" (Netcarbon Sdn Bhd)
2. "Ribbit" (KRU International Sdn Bhd)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

1. "Dadudido" (Les' Copaque Production Sdn Bhd)
2. "The Amazing Awang Khenit" (Sead Studios Sdn Bhd)
3. "Chuck Chicken" (Animasia Studio Sdn Bhd)
4. "Rimba Racer" (Glue Studios Sdn Bhd)
5. "Puteri" (Les' Copaque Production Sdn Bhd)

BEST SCREENPLAY
1. Liew Seng Tat ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
2. Rafidah Abdullah ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")
3. Alfie Palermo & Khabir Bhatia ("Dollah Superstar")
4. Redza Minhat ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
5. Mamat Khalid ("Amir & Loqman Pergi ke Laut")

BEST ACTOR 1. Lee Sai Peng ("The Journey")
2. Wan Hanafi Su ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
3. Awie ("Dollah Superstar")
4. Bront Palarae ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
5. Que Haidar ("Ophilia")

BEST ACTRESS
1. Dawn Cheong ("Cuak")
2. Sara Ali ("Kami Histeria")
3. Maya Karin ("Sejoli")
4. Lisa Surihani ("Dendam Orang Mati")
5. Fazura ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
1. Fizz Fairuz ("Dollah Superstar")
2. Amirul Affendi ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
3. Syazwan Zulkifli ("Laga")
4. Nasir Bilal Khan ("Laga")
5. Faizal Hussein ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
1. Izara Aisyah ("Sejoli")
2. Fazura ("Kami Histeria")
3. Eja ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")
4. Ayu Raudhah ("Lagenda Budak Setan 3")
5. Nadiya Nisaa ("Terbaik Dari Langit")

BEST ORIGINAL STORY
1. Amrul Hadi & Kabir Bhatia ("Dollah Superstar")
2. Chiu Keng Guan ("The Journey")
3. Liew Seng Tat ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
4. Mamat Khalid ("Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut")
5. Redza Minhat, Tuan Faisal Azmy Tuan Kob & Nik Amir Mustapha ("Terbaik Dari Langit")

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. Eric Yeong ("The Journey")
2. Haris Hue ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")
3. Jordan Chiam ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
4. Tan Teck Zee ("Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut")
5. Teoh Gay Hian ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")

BEST EDITOR
1. Adilan Azemi ("Dollah Superstar")
2. Erik Moh ("The Cage")
3. Liew Seng Tat ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
4. Nazim Shah ("Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut")
5. Rewan Ishak ("Terbaik Dari Langit")

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
1. Pita Hati ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
2. Imaginax Studio ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
3. Ooi Su Lyn & Teoh Eng Hooi ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")
4. San Wai Lik (Alex San) ("The Journey")
5. Imaginax Studio ("Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut")

BEST ART DESIGN
1. Tunku Mohd Taufek ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
2. Too Wen Huel ("The Great Lion")
3. Too Wen Huel ("Hungry Ghost Ritual")
4. Rosli Mahmud, Anuar John Paharuddin & Pathullah Luqman ("Apokalips X")
5. Soon Yong Chow ("The Journey")

BEST SOUND MIXING 1. Digital Orange ("Kami Histeria")
2. Winston Poon ("Hungry Ghost Ritual)
3. Imaginax Studios ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
4. Adzrey Abdul Kamal ("Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut")
5. Ilya Syazran Lukman ("Dendam Orang Mati")

BEST ORIGINAL THEME SONG
1. "Formula Popular Dollah Superstar" – Syed Ahmad Faizal (Pacai) ("Dollah Superstar")
2. "Sahabat" – Pita Hati ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
3. "Sampai Bila" – DJ Fuzz ("Amir & Loqman Pergi Ke Laut")
4. "Lautan" – Yuna ("Lagenda Budak Setan 3")
5. "Kami Histeria" – Monoloque ("Kami Histeria")

MOST PROMISING DIRECTOR
1. Gavin Yap ("Take Me To Dinner")
2. Shamyl Othman ("Kami Histeria")
3. Raja Mukhriz ("Ophilia")
4. Felix Tan & Kethsvin Chee ("The Cage")
5. Razaisyan Rashid ("CEO")

MOST PROMISING ACTOR
1. Ghafir Akbar ("Cuak")
2. Azwan Kombos ("Nasi Tangas")
3. Kodi Rasheed ("Ophilia")
4. Anas Ridzuan ("CEO")
5. Fadlan Hazim ("Sniper")

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS
1. Dawn Cheong ("Cuak")
2. Adiba Yunus ("Nasi Tangas")
3. Aisya Hasnaa ("Dollah Superstar")
4. Nad Zainal ("Kami Histeria")
5. Izara Aisyah ("Sejoli")

BEST CHILD ACTOR
1. Raykarl Iskandar ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
2. Eunos Madeonus ("Dendam Orang Mati")
3. Muhammad Farhan ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
4. Mia Sara Nasuha ("Lagenda Budak Setan 3")
5. Raykarl Iskandar ("Manisnya Cinta di Cappadocia")

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
1. Roshada Abdul Hamid ("Apokalips X")
2. Tunku Mohd Taufek ("Lelaki Harapan Dunia")
3. Jessie Yeow & Fiza Yusof ("Kami Histeria")
4. Daniel Henry Chin ("Manisnya Cinta Di Cappadocia")
5. Elaine Ng & Wing Shum ("Hungry Ghost Ritual")

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
1. Nabil Zamanhuri ("Terbaik Dari Langit")
2. Bruce Lee Yong Loong ("Kami Histeria")
3. Mirege Works ("Seventh")
4. Weng Meng Hee ("Hungry Ghost Ritual")
5. Viper Studios ("Abang Long Fadil")

The 27th Malaysia Film Festival will take place at Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre on 5 September 2015.

Writer: Florey DM

You May Also Like:
Untuk membaca artikel ini dalam Bahasa Malaysia, klik SINI



Ticket Pricing Guide
Poll
If the government decides to allow Cinemas to reopen on 1 June 2020, would you... [View Poll]