News
"One Two Jaga" wins big at FFM 30


Date Posted: 31 March 2019


The "One Two Jaga" team happy with their movie's success.

31 Mar – The 30th edition of Malaysia Film Festival, or more widely known locally as Festival Filem Malaysia (FFM), saw the Namron-helmed "One Two Jaga" going home with the most awards, including the highly coveted Best Film.

The movie, also known as "Crossroads: One Two Jaga", won six out of the 10 categories it was nominated in at the film festival.

A total of 42 movies were competing for Best Film this year and the Bront Palarae-produced movie bested fellow shortlisters "Dukun", "Guang", Vedigundu Pasangge" and "Paskal the Movie" for the coveted title.

Other awards "One Two Jaga" nabbed at FFM 30 were Best Poster, Best Original Story, Best Screenplay, Best Actor, and Best Director.


"Guang" and "Dukun" both won four awards each, while "Busker" won two. Another nine movies won one award each: "Munafik 2", "Pulang", "Two Sisters", "The Farm", "Rise of the Legend: Lee Chong Wei", "Makrifat Cinta", "Polis Evo 2", "Paskal the Movie" and "Vedigundu Pasangge".


"One Two Jaga" producer Bront Palarae and director Namron posing with their FFM 30 trophies.

Despite previously announcing that the Top 5 nominees would be revealed one week prior to the awards ceremony, the nominees list of FFM 30 was in the end not revealed ahead and was only announced during the awards ceremony itself that was held on the evening of 30 March 2019 at Putrajaya International Convention Centre (PICC).

Below are the winners of FFM 30's 27 categories, including the shortlisted nominees for the 21 competing categories (another 6 categories are without shortlisted nominees). Winner for each category is highlighted in bold.

Box Office Film:
"Munafik 2" (RM37,797,423.00)

Best Poster:
"Tombiruo: Penunggu Rimba", Mohammad Fazli Ab Latif
"Hantu Kak Limah", Mohammad Fazli Ab Latif
"Two Sisters", Foong Teck Hee
"One Two Jaga", Jazzy Pictures (Wyman)
"Paskal the Movie", Ng Seong Woo

Best Costume:
"Gol & Gincu Vol. 2", Min Luna
"Pulang", Hasnan Yaccob
"Vedigundu Pasangge", Yogesswaren M. Ramnee
"Dukun", Andy Sulaiman
"Rise of the Legend: Lee Chong Wei", Shum Siut Fen & Elaine Ng

Best Special Effects:
"Munafik 2", Viper Studio Sdn Bhd
"Vedigundu Pasangge", Ma Chiau Ran
"Think Big Big", Bak Chee Hong
"Dukun", Pixelpost

Best Sound:
"Paskal the Movie", Tee Wei Chien
"Pulang", Imaginex Studio Sdn Bhd
"Papa Come Home", Soo Yuen Yiet
"Dukun", Imaginex Studio Sdn Bhd

Best Editing:
"Guang", Quek Shio Chuan
"Dukun", Raja Affandi & Raja Jamaludin
"One Two Jaga", Razaisyam Rashid
"Pulang", Kabir Bhatia & A Samad Hassan & Naeim Ghalili
"Gol & Gincu Vol. 2", Lynn Wong

Best Art Direction:
"Guang", Chan Hsien Yu
"Dukun", Nazrul Asraff Mahzan
"Pulang", Tunku Tommy Mansur & David Manjit
"Tombiruo: Penunggu Rimba", Nazrul Asraff Mahzan
"Mrs K:, Wong Tay Sy

Best Original Score:
"Two Sisters", Nick Davis
"The Farm", Shameshan Mani Maran
"Pulang", "Aubrey Suwito
"Think Big Big", Onn San
"Paskal the Movie", Tee Wei Chien

Best Theme Song:
"Layarlah Kembali" – "Pulang", Aubrey Suwito
"Atma Jiwa" – "Busker", Monoloque
"Merana Jiwa" – "Dukun", Zaidi Abd Rahman
"Pinjamkan Hatiku" – "Pinjamkan Hatiku", Nurzaidi Abdul Rahman
"Cahaya Juara" – "Rise of the Legend: Lee Chong Wei", Teng Bee

Best New Actress:
Daiyan Trisha, "Busker"
Puteri Aishah, "Pulang"
Ayda Jebat, "Pinjamkan Hatiku"
Jaya Ganason, "The Farm"
Jasmine Suraya Chin, "Paskal the Movie"

Best New Actor:
Hafeez Mikhail, "Busker"
Kyo Chen, "Guang"
Fattah Amin, "KL Special Force"
Bala Ganapathi William, "Neeyum Naanum"
TJ Isa, "Hantu Kak Limah"

Best Cinematography:
Cheong Yuk Hoy, "Dukun"
Zambere Haras, "Pulang"
Yeong Tuck Wei, "Guang"
Mohd Helmi Yusof, "One Two Jaga"
Khalid Zakaria, "Tombiruo: Penunggu Rimba"

Best New Director:
Umi Salwana Omar, "Gol & Gincu Vol. 2"
Quek Shio Chuan, "Guang"
Kye Fariz, "Busker"
Joel Soh & Andre Chiew, "Polis Evo 2"
Nick Wong, "Papa Come Home"

Best New Child Actor:
Jayden Sow, "Papa Come Home"
Sarah Tan, "The Kid From the Big Apple 2"
Eng Wei Jie, "Rise of the Legend: Lee Chong Wei"
Izuan Fitri, "One Two Jaga"
Puteri Balqis, "Makrifat Cinta"

Best Supporting Actress:
Yeo Yann Yann, "Rise of the Legend: Lee Chong Wei"
Sharifah Amani, "Gol & Gincu Vol. 2"
Moon Yoong, "Think Big Big"
Normah Damanhuri, "Pinjamkan Hatiku"
Nabila Huda, Makrifat Cinta

Best Supporting Actor:
Hasnul Rahmat, "Polis Evo 2"
Amerul Affendi, "One Two Jaga"
Ernest Chong, "Guang"
Dato' Adi Putra, "Makrifat Cinta"
Rab Khalid, "Hantu Kak Limah"

Special Jury Award 1: "Paskal the Movie"

Special Jury Award 2: "Vedigundu Pasangge"


Special Jury Award 3: "Busker"

Behind-the-Scenes Award: Puan Hajah Habsah Hassan

Lifetime Achievement Award: A.R Badul

Best Original Story:
"One Two Jaga", Pitt Haniff & Muhammad Syafiq & Namron
"Pulang", Ahmad Izham Omar & Omar Othman
"Guang", Quek Shio Chuan
"Vedigundu Pasangge", Denes Kumar & Dr. Vimala Perumal
"Gol & Gincu Vol. 2", Rafidah Abdullah

Best Screenplay:
"Dukun", Huzir Sulaiman & Dain Said & Fariza Azlina Ishak & Al Jafree Md Yusop
"Guang", Quek Shio Chuan
"One Two Jaga", Amri Rohaiyat & Fared Ayam & Namron
"Gol & Gincu Vol. 2", Neddo Khan
"Vedigundu Pasangge", Dr. Vimala Perumal

Best Actress:
Maya Karin, "Munafik 2"
Datin Diana Danielle, "Gol & Gincu Vol. 2"
Sangeeta Krishnasamy, "Rise Ini Kalilah"
Datin Seri Umie Aida, "Dukun"
Emily Lim, "Two Sisters"

Best Actor:

Remy Ishak, "Pulang"
Syamsul Yusof, "Makrifat Cinta"
Rosdeen Suboh, "One Two Jaga"

Shaheizy Sam, "Pinjamkan Hatiku"
Chan Kwang Yen, "Rise of the Legend: Lee Chong Wei"

Best Director:
Dain Said, "Dukun"
Namron, "One Two Jaga"
Syamsul Yusof, "Munafik 2"
Dr. Vimala Perumal, "Vedigundu Pasangge"
Adrian The, "Paskal the Movie"

Best Film:

"Dukun"
"Guang"
"One Two Jaga"
"Vedigundu Pasangge"
"Paskal the Movie"

Writer: Florey DM



Related Movies
One Two Jaga (Malay) (06 Sep 2018)


Ticket Pricing Guide
Poll
Which of these giant film franchise(s) is/are your favourite ? [View Poll]